CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I85029

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Thiostrepton (CAS-1393-48-2), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Thiostrepton, is a naturally occurring, sulfur-containing (in the form of thiazole rings), polypeptide antibiotic, produced by Streptomyces azureus. According to Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary (29th Edition), Thiostrepton is “[u]sed in topical antibacterial preparations for veterinary use.”

The applicable subheading for Thiostrepton, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Antibiotics: Other: Natural: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division